Cambodian Youth Environmental Network
Cambodian Youth Environmental Network (CamYEN) was initiated by a group of Environmental Students ofUniversity of Cambodia. This network was established after a meeting of TUNZA-SEAYEN which was held in Bali, Indonesia from 9-12 December 2007.
On that special event, youth representatives from each country in Southeast Asia discussed on various topics about what are the causes of climate change and what are the effects on each country, what youth could contribute to help and then create youth statements.
There were some discussions and one of that, youth have the idea of forming a strong SEAYEN youth network by creating youth network in each country, so this network could encourage more youth to involve in environmental activities in the country, then these activities will be reported in the SEAYEN meeting which will be held annually.
The gap between Youth, NGO, and Government sector can be reduced, so everyone can work hand in hand toward green development. All people, especially youth can work under a strong solidarity network within local, regional and international level in environmental activities and increase environmental awareness.
Goal and Objective
CamYEN is established under one main objective:
To involve more youth from universities, schools, private institutions and public to work under solidarity network toward environmental sustainable activities and rising awareness about green development, climate change and other environmental.
No. 92-94, Vithei Samdech Sothearos
Phnom Penh, Cambodia.