Dear prospective students and visitors,
Welcome to the Faculty of Education!
People of any nation are blessed when their government considers education to be the top priority and treats teachers the best among all careers, due to the fact that teachers are the mothers of all careers and leaders. It is obvious that high quality education is produced from effective teaching by qualified teachers who receive effective teacher training and perform their teaching professionally. The Faculty of Education is highly committed to excellence in its own education provision.
The vision for the Faculty of Education at Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) is to become a nationally and internationally recognized Center of Excellence in education that forms personality, enriches knowledge, and develops skills of the competent, morally upright learners who will contribute to human resource development of a society of knowledge, harmony, and justice. It operates based on an eclectic philosophy, a blending of the Progressivism and Re-constructionism philosophies. It is believed that a multi-disciplinary curriculum that emphasizes liberal arts education in early stages and professional skills in later stages instills a strong theoretical and practical foundation in the learners through social exposures and authentic research which aims to examine social issues and to bring out constructive change. Therefore, this holistic curriculum is essential for developing well-rounded graduates who are physically, mentally, emotionally, and spiritually able to contribute to the human resource development.
All of the curricula offered by the Faculty of Education are outcome-based, and they are well-designed based on PUC’s vision, missions and philosophy, as well as the Cambodian National Qualification Framework and current global and local employment demands. Teaching pedagogy is adopted based on a blending of progressivism and reconstructionism philosophies from which learners are encouraged to actively engage in pair work and group work in both inside and outside class activities and projects, so that they are able to apply lessons in the real life situations. All of our well-designed curricula are taught through English as a medium of instruction by highly qualified professors from various parts of the world.
Consequently, our qualified graduates have reached many schools, NGOs and private companies all over Cambodia and elsewhere. Those employers are satisfied with those graduates’ working performance, good personal attitudes and behaviors, professional conduct, and other soft skills such as critical thinking and problem solving. Moreover, PUC’s high quality education is recognized by hundreds of prestigious universities around the world. This allows PUC students to transfer their credits easily when they continue their further education overseas.
The best teacher education starts from here. Should you have any inquiries, please do not hesitate to contact our staff.
I wish you great success in your study, career, and in life.