The visit of Southwest University of Political Science and Law, PR China
It was the second visit of delegates from SWUPL to Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) after their arrival in 2016 to sign the agreement with the Faculty of Business. This visit was not different from the previous one. The delegates wished to extend the collaboration. This year they are turning their interest to the Faculty of Law.
Chairman of the Council, Prof. Fan Wei said that SWUPL would offer scholarships to PUC law students who have been studying in the second year. The students will be trained in Chinese before leaving for China for their two years undergraduate diploma.
In reply, Mr. Long Kimheng Vice President, International Relations and IT & Database Management, sincerely thanked the SWUPL delegates for their visit and offer. “I hope the agreement will also be done with other PUC faculties,” said Mr. Long Kimheng.
The details of the agreement will be made and signed after they have been ratified.