The inauguration of the India corner
The India Corner was officially opened on 07 May 2019 by the Indian Embassy and Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia. India corner will be a very resouceful area for students who are looking for books various subjects ranges from culture to geography. Students will have the options of well over 60 copies of printed or electronic texts. “We are happy to see students look for resources at the India corner at anytime they are free; especially when they plan to travel to or study in India,” said the Indian Ambassador, Mrs. Manika Jain.
Similarly, Chancellor of PUC, Dr. Sam Ang Sam encouraged students, faculty and public to make use of the material and discover the Indian civilization. India corner was created to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He believed in human virtues and propagated them to ensure justice and equality. With that being said, the corner does not limit to the Mahatma Gandhi's autobiography but other copies of Ramayana, magazines and e-books.
Dr. Sam thanked the Indian embassy and Indian friends of Cambodia for the past and continuous friendship and cooperation. He hoped that PUC and the Indian embassy can collaborate on the area of education and culture in the near future. “I would like to reaffirm our commitment to make our relationship and cooperation between the Indian embassy and PUC even stronger than ever before as we moved forward in the years to come,” said Dr. Sam.