The 9th Commencement Ceremony
Saturday morning, March 23, 2019, appeared a shining day for PUC graduates. All looked joyful in elite graduation uniforms. Some were with family and friends to cheer. They had brought bunches of flowers, balloons, or gifts.
Sitting in the second row with her long black hair, Ms. Sam Bosba, a graduate in Business Administration, smiled showing her excitement. “I have been waiting for 6 years,” said Bosba. She told her study story in which she had gone through both nervousness and happiness. “I feel more confident and practical,” added Bosba. Holding a degree will not only upgrade her credit in the work place but also fill her family with pride.
Similarly, Chhoeurk Bomey, an honors student in TESOL commented that her heart often pounded when students were randomly asked questions. “I occasionally got sleepless nights due to burden of study; however I have grown personally and academically.”
PUC is an institution that equips students with great knowledge, skills, experience and particular values, character, and morality. “We implant in you the seed of wisdom. You will continue to work for a living as a company's staff or civil servant, or business owner by behaving well as a model citizen, a good husband or wife and good parents,” said PUC President, Dr. Kol Pheng.
PUC chancellor, Dr. Sam Ang Sam also commented in his speech that a diploma is more than certification of coursework completion. It is a testament to one's intelligence, hard work, and work ethic. Therefore, do right things and do things right.”