On March 02, 2019 Paññāsāstra Student Senate (PASS) cohosted “Sakura Festival” with Hiroshima University of Economics.
During the opening remarks, Mr. Justin Dara Op, Vice President for Logistics and Engineering, mentioned the long-lasting relationship Cambodia has had with Japan post-civil war.
Assoc. Prof. Yuko Ishida, Vice President and Chairman of the Board, also explained the history of “Sakura Festival” and the continuing friendship between Cambodia and Japan.
The festival started from 10 A.M. to 4 P.M. At the festival, the students and participants experienced the exciting Japanese cultures, played interesting games, and tasted delicious Japanese signature dishes. Participants also got a chance to try on Japanese traditional costumes and practiced writing Japanese Kanji. All the participants also enjoyed the Japanese singing as well as traditional Khmer music.
The festival ended with great smiles from both participants and organizers and at the same time strengthened the bond between Hiroshima University of Economics and Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia.