Cooperation signing ceremony between PUC and RWI
On March 28, 2017, a delegate from Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) signed a memorandum of understanding with a representative of <strong ">Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) after their active work in the last 3 years.
With the intention of promotion of Cambodia human rights education, research, debates, and dialogue, RWI together with PUC has been developing a human rights master program which is financed by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA). The two parties agreed to support the development of the curricula and syllabuses, teaching methods and assessments, library development and teaching.
Mr. Andrea Ljungholm, Director of RWI was glad to further cooperate with PUC because of the human rights education progress of the three high quality batches. “I hoped the current fame will mark more enrollment of human rights favorite at PUC via the support of the international organizations, companies, and embassies”, said Mr. Andrea.
RWI and PUC will continue to cooperate in 2017 with an aim to strengthen human rights education and research at PUC through further development and implementation of the master program in human rights at PUC Faculty of Law and Public Affairs; contribution to curricula and syllabus development; support to the international visiting professor; supervision seminars, research, lectures, and external stakeholders.
It was noted that RWI has developed a Cambodian human rights textbook, provided resources to the law and human rights library, and sponsored both techniques and finance to the intensive weekend course outside Phnom Penh in order to focus more on human rights issues and to strengthen networks between the students.