FCMA students show off their creativity in 2017 student advertising awards
Eleven FCMA students were rewarded in this year’s Student Advertising Awards, held at the Srey Dim Conference Hall in from Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia’s South Campus this Saturday presided over by H.E. Yuok Ngoy, Secretary of State, Ministry of Education. Twenty-six students of PUC’s Faculty of Communications and Media Arts have written, designed and produced digital advertising campaigns over the past months, with 23 of their projects shortlisted for honours across six categories: Print, TV, Outdoor, Cyber, Mobile and the Best of Show award.
The Awards program is an advertising design competition that recognizes and rewards creative excellence of FCMA students in the field of advertising, business communication and visual communication. Our aim is to develop and inspire creativity in the field of communications--a potent tool for the students to become global graduates in response to industry demands. Soon, we will be able to raise the bar of Cambodian creativity to a higher level, and ultimately achieve a level of excellence that will make the quality of our work known throughout the world.
This year, Chakra Advertising group bagged the Best of Show award. Members include Sin Setsochhata, Phen Phearun, Din Dara, Som Samdaneath, and Luy Chandachotesey. Best in Print Ad went to Neng Molika; Best in Outdoor: Sok Arunwattey; Best in Cyber: Rou Socheata; Best in Mobile: Sokhom Romanea. Television advertising category went to Sao Saravorn and Som Samdaneath. Individual Awards for Art Direction, Copywriting and Media Effectiveness were given to Luy Chandachotesey, Heng Kuchneath and Sorm Masy respectively.
Entries were judged by Creative Directors from chosen advertising agencies based in Cambodia. Roster of judges includes Paul Bermingham, Associate Creative Director, Havas Riverorchid; Ritchie Munro, Executive Director, British Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia; Justin Stewart, CEO, iThink Asia; and Mo Nazmi Ahmad, Associate Creative Director, Phibious Cambodia.
The event is exclusively sponsored by FCB Cambodia and Wing Cambodia.