Congratulation to the graduates in the second 7th Commencement
The second 7th Commencement was celebrated in the morning of January 22, 2017, and presided over by His Excellency Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports; H.H. Samdech Preah Abhisiri Sugandha Mahasangharajah Dhipati Bour Kry, PUC president; Vice presidents, Chancellors, Deans, Vice Deans, Professors, Faculty members, graduates, and guardians.
At the beginning, Samdech Bour Kry gave a Buddha blessing and addressed the importance of being grateful. Next, Dr. Kol Pheng, PUC president and founder, welcomed the arrival of the special guests and congratulated the graduates of that day. He encouraged the graduates to continue adapting the theory and practice they had learned at school and to apply it in their working life. “Education is the foundation for genuine peace, security, and sustainable development of our mundane world,” said Dr. Kol in his welcoming remarks.
Next, Dr. Hang addressed the importance of education in developing the country and also admired PUC of its best quality educational institution. “A model and a leading institution in Cambodia, PUC stands at the top list of the best universities providing an excellent quality of education equipped with modern facilities, libraries, morality and discipline.” It is noted that PUC applied zero tolerance of cheating. The students are trained to be independent learners and volunteers to the community. Dr. Hang also suggested all graduates to continue studying harder to adapt to the technical developments.
A woman in her late 50s, Mrs. Eu Heak was excited to see her daughter successfully graduate.“I felt proud of my daughter to be given diploma today,”added Mrs. Eu Heak. “After stepping into the university, I found my daughter had changed both characteristically and behaviorally. She is a daughter with good morality, and a well-educated member in my family,” said Mrs. Eu Heak in her last remark.