Special Talk on The Meaning of Success
On December 29, 2016, Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) had the great honor to have the visit of Mrs. Sotie K. Heidt, wife of the currently serving US ambassador to Cambodia. During her visit, Mrs. Heidt delivered her special talk on her success and its deeper meaning.
According to Mrs. Heidt success does not have a specific term. It is variously defined and cannot be measured. For instance, people might succeed in their first job, but it does not mean they will succeed in their next job. Therefore, it is wise to go through all the following criteria.
First and foremost is having a passion in your current job. Try to do the best even you do not definitely love the job. Make it as a step to the next career. “Successful people might know the job well also be courtesy, build networks, and treat everyone fairly,” added Mrs. Heidt.
Next, Education is lifelong learning. It will set the way of personal development. In her experience, Mrs. Heidt would have ended up with being an unskilled immigrant unless she pursued her study. She graduated with her master’s degree in International Development in New York after she came to the U.S in the mid-1980s.
Mrs. Heidt has gone through hardship and success from being an employee in a fast food restaurant to a successful lady in humanity. She has served her diplomat activities for 8 years in diverse places in the globe such as Cambodia, Indonesia, Switzerland, and the United States of America. As a result, she was given certificates of appreciation and awards for service to humanity.