PUC was pleased to welcome EU Ambassador to Cambodia George Edgar to deliver a speech on climate change. The event took place on September 22, 2016 at Srey Dim Hall, PUC south campus.
Dr. Sin Meng Srun, Senior Vice President of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) thanked to H.E. Edgar for his presence at PUC to share his thoughts on the issue. “I believe that students will receive fruitful information on the importance of climate change”, Dr. Sin said in his introduction.
During his speech, H.E. Edgar raised his concern on the impacts through both temperature rise and changes to water availability such as loss of agricultural production, direct and indirect health effects, impacts on hydro-power, extremes of weather - drought and floods, threat to coastal settlements from sea level rise.
Research of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) shows climate change will bring serious impacts to the world's people and ecosystems if there is not quick intervention, especially in the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions by countries around the globe.